16th School Chess Olympiad's final stage winners announced

  • November 24, 2022
 16th School Chess Olympiad's final stage winners announced

YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 24, ARMENPRESS. The 16th School Chess Olympiad's final stage was drawn to close at the Chess Academy of Armenia with the efforts of the Chess Academy of Armenia, under the aegis of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia and sponsorship of the Armenian General Benevolent Union. During the Olympiad 16 school teams were participating both from Armenia and Artsakh.

After the persistent competition the winner became “Photon” basic college, with the following participants in the team:

Volodya Torosyan

Hamlet Petrosyan

Vrezh Margaryan

Aida Alvanjyan

Team representative - Gagik Sargsyan

2nd place took Yerevan N11 basic school with the following participants in the team:

Benik Agasarov

Sona Krkiasharyan

Davit Gasparyan

Elen Mirozyan

Team representative – Tovmas Hovhannisyan

3rd place took Abovyan N5 basic school with the following participants in the team:

Vardan Tarposhyan

Hamlet Antonyan

Sergo Gasparov

Narine Nagdayan

Team representative –Tsoghik Hayrapetyan

The best result of the 1st board – Agasarov Benik (Yerevan basic school N11), Sukiasyan Vahe (Yerevan basic school N 35),

The best result of the 2nd board - Petrosyan Hamlet (Gyumri “Photon”basic college),

The best result of the 3rd board – Gasparov Sergo (Abovyan basic School N5),

The best result of the 4th board - Alvanjian Aida (Gyumri “Photon” basic college).

For the best individual and team results, the participants were awarded with monetary prizes, gifts, medals and certificates.

During the closing ceremony, the first Vice-President of the Armenian Chess Federation and President of the Chess Academy of Armenia Smbat Lputyan, and the head of special programs of the AGBU, Inessa Margaryan, welcomed the participants and presented the prizes to the winners of the tournament.

https://armenpress.am/eng/news/1098046/

News Source